SUPPORT NETWORK

This installation is not only meant to highlight a very real mindscape that too many of us are isolated within. It is also to demonstrate how populated these hidden landscapes are with people of integrity, power and unique brilliance. We stand together With our kindred, and Against forces that would keep us shamed and hidden.

 

This project is made possible by

  • Anchorage Park Foundation & The Light Brigade, of the The Northern Placemaking Initiative 
  • Anchorage's Live.Work.Play. initiative

100Stone is proudly funded by

  • ArtPlace America
  • Rasmuson Foundation
  • MatSu Health Foundation
  • Alaska Mental Health Trust Authority
  • Atwood Foundation
  • Laborers Local 341

100Stone Project contributors:

  • Alaska State Council on the Arts, Anchorage
  • AffinityFilms, Anchorage
  • Great Land Trust, Anchorage
  • White Raven Center, Anchorage
  • Rotary Club of Alaska, Anchorage
  • Covenant House of Alaska, Anchorage
  • Cook Inlet Housing Authority, Anchorage
  • Charles J. Tice Photography, Anchorage
  • Restoration Science & Engineering, Anchorage
  • National Alliance on Mental Illness, Anchorage
  • Anchorage Sand & Gravel, Anchorage
  • Alaska Public Media, Anchorage
  • Ironworkers Local 751, Anchorage
  • Laborers Local 341, Anchorage
  • Whalen Construction, Anchorage
  • Magic Bus, Anchorage
  • JD Steel Co., Inc., Palmer
  • Arctic Fires Bronze Scupltureworks, Palmer
  • Plant Materials Center, Palmer
  • Challenge Alaska, Girdwood
  • Seward Prevention Coalition, Seward
  • Bunnell Arts Center, Homer
  • The Rec Room, Homer
  • Yukon-Kuskokwim Health Corporation, Bethel
  • Rent-a-Can, Anchorage
  • Turnagain United Methodist Church, Anchorage
  • Our Lady of Guadalupe Church, Anchorage
  • Alaska Humanities Forum, Anchorage
  • Alaska Pacific University, Anchorage

Community casting session partners:

  • Covenant House Alaska, Anchorage
  • Alaska Mental Health Consumer Web, Anchorage
  • Anchorage Community Works, Anchorage
  • Arctic Resource Center for Suicide Prevention, Fairbanks
  • Fairbanks Rescue Mission, Fairbanks
  • Tammie & Charlie Kovalenko of Family Centered Services, Delta Junction
  • McCarthy Area Council, McCarthy
  • Providence Valdez Extended Care Center, Valdez
  • Advocates for Victims of Violence, Valdez
  • Arctic Fires Bronze Sculptureworks, Palmer
  • Hope for Heroes, Wasilla
  • Northstar Behavioral Health Center, Palmer
  • Evergreen Assisted Living Home, Seward
  • Seaview Community Services, Seward
  • Homer Arts Council, Homer
  • Girdwood Arts Institute, Girdwood
  • Hospice of Anchorage, Forget-Me-Not, Anchorage
  • Dimond High School Student Government, Anchorage
  • Machetanz Arts Festival, Wasilla
  • Kuskokwim University Campus, Bethel
  • Yupiit-Piciryarait Cultural Center, Bethel
  • Greater Sitka Arts Council, Sitka
  • Sitka Fine Arts Camp, Sitka
  • Juneau Arts & Humanities Council, Juneau
  • Anchorage Heart Walk, Anchorage

The generous boarders of these perfect strangers during our 2014/15 casting tours, to whom we are eternally indebted: 

  • Linda Setterberg, Fairbanks
  • Loraine Ueeck, Delta Junction
  • Dawson Moore, Valdez
  • Saunders McNeill, Palmer
  • Dot Bardarson, Seward
  • Lynn Naden, Homer
  • Tommy O'Malley, Girdwood
  • Laura Ellsworth, Bethel
  • Jinx Whittaker, Juneau

The incredible community champions who helped clear a path through our state (not excluding those already listed above and below):

  • Bruce Farnsworth, Anchorage
  • Hope Finklestein, Anchorage
  • Diana Bline, Anchorage
  • Farina Brown, Anchorage
  • Josh & Heidi Feuerhelm, Anchorage
  • Casey Steinau, Anchorage
  • Paula Paszke, Fairbanks
  • Charlie & Tammie Kovalenko, Delta Junction
  • Rowena Palomar, Valdez
  • Patrick Garley, Palmer
  • Jennifer Baker, Wasilla
  • Katie Cornwell, Seward
  • Denise Jantz & Gail Edgerly, Homer
  • Felicia Desimini, Wasilla
  • Mariano Gonzales, Anchorage
  • Jim Kaiser, Girdwood
  • Loren Anderson, Anchorage
  • Dawnell Smith, Anchorage
  • Francine Harbour, Anchorage
  • Alexia Rickard, Anchorage
  • Kaysie Ellingson, Anchorage
  • Francine Chiklak, Bethel
  • Donna Bach, Bethel
  • Reyne Athanas, Bethel
  • Sarah Lawrie, Sitka
  • Tom Skinner, Juneau

Guest sculptors:

  • Gretchen Weiss & L4
  • Joshua Demain
  • Scott Pugh
  • Crystal Boles
  • Meghan McDonald
  • Rebecca Carr Brubaker
  • Katherine Coons
  • Barbara Lavallee
  • Devin Ball
  • John Coyne
  • Holly McQuinn
  • Michelle Hayworth
  • Samantha Hill

Our committed assistants:

  • Jessica Gibson
  • Peter Graziano
  • Tom Layou
  • Corrin Katzke
  • Lisa Friend
  • Gabrielle Barnett
  • Naomi Berman
  • Autumn Rey
  • Matthew Ferguson
  • Seanna Huffman
  • Gretchen Cuddy
  • Joanie Fogel
  • Ann Lanners Fritz
  • Santana Montoya
  • Lee Montoya

HUMAN:TIES sponsors:

  • Cook Inlet Tribal Council
  • Tiffany Hall
  • Dawn Runs-A-Mok
  • Patt Garrett
  • Dick & Christine Reichman
  • Bill Heym & Elizabeth Pohjola 
  • Chad Taylor & Vania Hawkins
  • Joanne Teasdale
  • Brandon McElroy
  • ..and nearly 100 additional generous contributors

Thank you to the following agencies for their collaborative support:

  • Municipality of Anchorage, Parks and Recreation
  • Alaska Department of Transportation
  • Alaska Department of Fish & Game
  • NOAA: National Marine Fisheries Service
  • Anchorage Police Department
  • United States Army Corps of Engineers
  • Alaska Department of Natural Resources
  • And all the utilities and operations locate crews that jumped to action at the last minute